HOLLIN BOWER

Statutory Address: HOLLIN BOWER, B1257

Ordnance survey map of HOLLIN BOWER

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Bilsdale Midcable

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

BILSDALE MIDCABLE B 1257 SE 59 SE East side (off) 18/6 Hollin Bower GV II Farmhouse. 3 builds, C18 and early C19. Older right part has plinth and unevenly-coursed sandstone; left part pecked sandstone. Pantiled roofs with stone ridge, copings, kneelers and stacks. 2 storeys, 2 and 1 bays. Boarded door at left with small fixed light to right; 2 Yorkshire sashes above. 1-storey 1-bay older left section with modern casement. Rear elevation shows 1-storey part to be original back kitchen,with through-passage door in main house. Modern casements and a modern bow, the first-floor window in the oldest part under extended keyed lintel. 2 Yorkshire sashes at right and a small fixed light to left of door. Cornice-banded chimneys at centre and ends. Interior shows early C19 beams and boarded doors in main house. Old kitchen has firebeam and joists and earlier C19 bracketed stone fireplace blocked in with modern fireplace inserted.