CHRIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: CHRIST CHURCH, GUISBOROUGH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHRIST CHURCH

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Great Ayton

Details

GREAT AYTON GUISBOROUGH ROAD NZ 5510 (west side) 11/41 Christ Church 23.6.66 - II Parish church, replacing the medieval church on Low Green (qv). 1876-7 by Ross and Lamb. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roofs with stone copings. Cruciform with aisles and north transept tower; south porch, west narthex. Decorated style. 4-bay nave with porch in second bay. Ornamen- tal porch gate with wrought iron panels. Tudor-arched inner door. Nave windows have varied tracery; low stepped and sloped buttresses between; end angle buttresses. West narthex (or galilee) has 8 grouped cusped windows with detached shafts between, paired in centre under steep ornamental gables; shouldered doorway in south and 2 traceried windows above and a wheel window in the gable end. North transept tower of 2 tall stages has sloped angle buttresses and traceried bell openings. Spire, banded in red sandstone, with lucarnes. Extruded vice whose roof fades into tower. Chancel windows and buttresses similar to nave; all windows under hoodmoulds with leafy stops. Interior: 5-bay arcade with alternate round and octagonal piers, carved capitals and high drum bases. Roll-moulded arches under hoodmoulds. Chancel arch has multiple rolls and rests on corbels. Walls plastered. Arch-braced wood barrelled roof, the chancel panelled and painted. Traceried chancel and reredos panelling.