AYTON HALL

Statutory Address: AYTON HALL, LOW GREEN

Ordnance survey map of AYTON HALL

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Great Ayton

GREAT AYTON LOW GREEN NZ 5510 (north side) 11/71 Ayton Hall 23.6.66 GV II*

Mansion, now hotel. Circa 1690 with alterations and extensions. Walls rendered, with stone plinth and alternating quoins. Brick and stone rear wing. Pantiled roofs with stone stacks and trim. U-plan facing south, and central north wing. Two storeys. 4-bay centre and l-bay wings with 2-bay blank inner returns. Central C19 8-panel double door, with older radial fanlight, in archi- volt with console keystone and impost blocks on pilasters. Keystones also over restored sash windows with glazing bars and modern louvred shutters. Deep replaced wood eaves cornice, stone copings, kneelers and end stacks to centre block; wings are hipped and have ball finials. Right return shows large early C19 canted bay with glazing-bar sashes; and two more windows above a modern hooded doorway. Rear wing may be the oldest part of the house: 2 lower storeys, 4 wide bays. 6-panel door in heavy chamfered stone surround. Flattened Tudor-arched north doorway. Windows like those on front but with solid outside shutters. Interior: drawing room has elaborate decoration of deep, moulded and modillioned cornice, chinoiserie dado rail, carved fireplace, enriched doors, that to hall in pedimented entablature surround with rococo carving. Several upstairs rooms have panelling, though none quite complete; one has panelled fireplace wall with cupboards, deep modillion cornice, door and window architraves and 8-panel doors, all of early C19 type. Other good-quality woodwork of various periods from C18 to Cl9. Later C18 staircase has 3 turned balusters to a tread, ramped and wreathed handrail and outswept lower stairs with wide spiral curtail; panelled, ramped dado with reeded pilasters. Stair window and hall arch in Doric Order. Small dining room has complete early C18 panelling and cornice, and late C18 carved chimney-piece.