GATES AND GATE PIERS ON WEST SIDE OF ROAD OPPOSITE MAIN GATEWAY

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: GATES AND GATE PIERS ON WEST SIDE OF ROAD OPPOSITE MAIN GATEWAY

Ordnance survey map of GATES AND GATE PIERS ON WEST SIDE OF ROAD OPPOSITE MAIN GATEWAY

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Newburgh

Details

NEWBURGH NEWBURGH PARK SE 57 NW 2/61 Gates and gate piers on west side of road 17.5.60 opposite main gateway (formerly included in Outbuildings, entrance lodges, ironwork screen and gateway opposite, at Newburgh Priory) GV II

Gates and gate piers. Probably early C18. For 4th Viscount Fauconberg. Ashlar sandstone piers, wrought-iron gates. The piers are pilasters attached to the front of a brick field wall, and are of 5 pulvinated bands with square base. Plain capitals, with bow-shaped capstones, which may have been renewed. Paired gates have square bars and intermediate lower bars with inverted-V finials. On the top of the gates are scrollwork volutes with leaves. The closing bar has an acorn finial. This gateway continues the line of the main drive from Newburgh Priory, through the main gateway with lodges. Beyond this gateway is a fine avenue of mature trees. The gateway is set in a brick wall which returns to the right behind Home Farm and has strange circular openings: although not of list- able quality, the walls are an integral part of the composition.