THE OLD HALL

Statutory Address: THE OLD HALL, VILLAGE STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD HALL

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Carlton Husthwaite

CARLTON HUSTHWAITE VILLAGE STREET SE 4876-4976 (north side) 10/26 The Old Hall 17.5.60 GV II*

Manor house. Late C17, probably c.1685. Brick in English garden wall bond, C20 pantile roofs. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys and loft, 5 bays. Rubble plinth with chamfered ashlar offset. Central hay projects slightly, and has window in former door opening on ground floor. C20 16-pane sash windows, replacing case- ments, with torus-shaped brick sills and flat arches. Pronounced first-floor band with hollow-moulding to base and ogee-moulding to top. C20 modillion cornice replacing cornice of scalloped brickwork. M-shaped roof, the kneelers and gable coping renewed. Left return: C20 French window to right; 8-pane sashes in gables; others 16-pane sashes. Stacks rise from roof valley. Right return: C20 entrance, replacing original kitchen door; C20 single-storey exten- sion to rear right not of special interest. Interior: original front door gave onto central hall, with deep bolection mouldings to softwood fireplace and door- way to parlour to left, oak archway with bolection frieze and keystone to rear stairs hall; parlour has oak bolection wall panelling and matching oak bolection chimneypiece with C18 Carron cast-iron grate, with overmantel and flanking 2-panel doors with H-hinges; open-well staircase in oak with thick turned balusters with bulb on ball, knob pendant finials and acanthus scroll on console on bottom newel; first-floor room to front left has deep bolection fireplace matching that in hall; staircase to second floor has splat balusters; roof trusses are collared principal rafter, and the timbers have been reused. The internal fittings in this house are of unusually high quality.