LAZENBY HALL

Statutory Address: LAZENBY HALL

Ordnance survey map of LAZENBY HALL

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Danby Wiske with Lazenby

NORTH YORKSHIRE HAMBLETON 5337 SE 39 NW LAZENBY

Lazenby Hall (formerly 9/44 listed in the Parish 29.1.53 of Danby Wiske) - II* House. Late C17 with some later alterations. Ashlar, rubblestone, ashlar dressings, graduated stone slate roofs. 2 storeys plus attics. 5-bay main front with advanced wings to either side of 2 bays wide and 3 bays deep. South front: 6 bays. Main east front: central 6-panel door flanked by 3 Doric demi-shafts on a panelled plinth and with pulvinated frieze and dentilled cornice over. Flanking double-chamfered 2-light mullion-and- transom windows divided by short Doric pilasters below continuous cornice. First floor. Windows are similar apart from that to left bay and to right of central bay which have sashes with glazing bars. Central bay flanked by 3 Ionic demi-shafts on panelled plinths with dosserets above. Windows are divided by short Ionic pilasters, also with dosserets. Cornice. Twin flued stack to right. Left-hand wing has 2 double-chamfered mullion-and-transom windows to ground and first floors. First floor: chamfered band. Similar window in gable. Shaped kneelers, chamfered coping. Right-hand wing similar openings but blind, also similar openings to each floor to inner return. Pantile roof. Shaped kneelers, chamfered coping. South front: central 3 bay break forward. Central C20 glazed door in moulded stone architrave with frieze, cornice and pediment. It is flanked by 4-pane sashes. To right and left similar windows, all set in earlier chamfered openings. To left bay a board door. Chamfered first-floor band: left-hand bay has a blind chamfered 3-light mullion-,and-transom window, to right a small square blind chamfered opening. To its right and right-hand bay, 4- pane sashes both in earlier openings. To outer central bays a chamfered square mullioned window, to centre a chamfered square casement. Rear: ashlar, rubblestone and brick with some blind mullioned windows. A plain board door in a chamfered surround. To corner of south wing and main wing an outshut. Interior: several good plaster ceilings, one is dated 1680. Main room is the hall of 5 bays, on the east front. The ceiling and beams are highly decorated, with plaster floral and strapwork motifs; angels in the centre of some of the_panels. A large chimney-piece with ovolo-moulded architrave, flanking thin columns supporting frieze with large broken segmental pediment, dentilled cornice. Frieze decorated with angels, grape and vine motif, pediment has same motifs as ceiling.,