SKATING POND LINING AND TANK APPROX 150 METRES TO NORTH NORTH WEST OF HALL

Date first listed: 20-Oct-1986

Statutory Address: SKATING POND LINING AND TANK APPROX 150 METRES TO NORTH NORTH WEST OF HALL, BENINGBROUGH HALL

Ordnance survey map of SKATING POND LINING AND TANK APPROX 150 METRES TO NORTH NORTH WEST OF HALL

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Beningbrough

SE 55 NW BENINGBROUGH BENINGBROUGH HALL

4/6 Skating pond lining and tank approx 150 m to north-north-west of hall GV II Skating pond lining and tank. c1900. For the Dawnays of Beningbrough Hall. Stone. Irregular square-ended gourd-shaped plan. Shallow stone lining to pond with iron- grille over drain in bottom on south side. Outside the pond next to this drain is a stone slab covering a tank. The plan of the pond is presumably of a design to enable skaters to move in a figure of 8. Water was pumped up from the River Ouse by means of a pump house (q.v.). It was constructed between the surveys taken for the 1893 and 1907 Ordnance Survey maps. A second skating pond to the south-west of the hall is now partly infilled.