DARLEY CLIFFE HALL DARLEY CLIFFE HALL INCLUDING ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALL AND DWELLINGS KNOWN AS TUDOR HOUSE AND DOWER COTTAGE

Statutory Address: DARLEY CLIFFE HALL INCLUDING ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALL AND DWELLINGS KNOWN AS TUDOR HOUSE AND DOWER COTTAGE, KINGWELL ROAD

Statutory Address: DARLEY CLIFFE HALL, UPPER SHEFFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of DARLEY CLIFFE HALL

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

WORSBROUGH KINGWELL ROAD SE30SE (north side, off)

2/87 Darley Cliffe Hall including attached front garden wall and dwellings known as 11.11.66 Tudor House and Dower Cottage (formerly listed as Darley Cliff Farmhouse) GV II* Large house, now 3 dwellings and attached front garden wall. Late C17, refenestrated C18; earlier C17 house forming service wing and having later C17 and C19 additions. Coursed, squared and ashlar sandstone, stone slate roofs; brick garden wall. Double-pile plan, 2 storeys with basement and attic, 5 bays; single-storey bay on right; gabled side-wing on left is of 2 storeys with attic and 3 bays and has wing set back to rear left with C19 2-storey, 2-bay addition; wall attached to front of 5-bay facade. Main house (Darley Cliffe Hall): ashlar corner strips. 1/2-round steps to double door with 4-pane overlight in bolection- moulded architrave beneath consoled segmental pediment. Flanking 2-light, mullioned cellar windows, ground-floor band. Other bays have unequally-hung 15-pane sashes in raised surrounds with bead-moulded inner arrises. lst-floor: band; central window has shouldered and eared architrave in rusticated panel. Eaves cornice breaks forward over corners and centre. Hipped roof with 3 roof lights, 2 corniced stacks set in roof well. On right of main facade is an old single-bay wing with 3-light casement and capped end stack; lower, hipped-roof lean-to has doorway. Front garden wall: plinth and soffit-moulded copings to rectangular enclosure with square end piers; similar central gate piers have flanking consoles, cornices and vase finials (now set to each side); horse-mounting steps and platform on left return of wall. Rear of Darley Cliffe Hall as front. Right return has original cross-window with 24 leaded panes to lower lights and 12 panes above.

Gabled wing to front left (Tudor House): old studded door in ashlar surround with raised ornamental panels; similar surrounds to flanking casements, on left of 24 panes, on right of 6 panes. 1st floor: blind opening flanked by 2-light, horizontal-sliding sashes; similar attic window. Shaped kneelers, moulded gable copings. Older wing set back on left has 3-light casement to each floor, truncated mullioned window in angle of plan. Moulded gable copings and corniced end stack on left with brick shaft. Addition to left (Dower Cottage): open-pedimented ashlar porch to right of 3-light horizontal-sliding sash; two 2-light windows over; brick end stack on left.

Interiors: Darley Cliff Hall: entrance hall has bolection-moulded fireplace; open-well, wooden staircase in bay on right has balustrade and fielded-panel dado. Fireplace in rear-right room with crinoidal limestone facing set in wooden surround with carved panel of dog on bridge (Aesop's fable?); raised wall panelling, some panels hinged for windows of right return. Similar panelling in rear-left roomy ceiling panel with border of exotic fruit. 6-panel doors, window shutters sheeted in iron. 1st floor: front-left room has bolection-moulded fireplace with Georgian grate, raised panelling; rear-right room similar, earlier grate. Tudor House: bolection-moulded fireplace in rear room. Owned by the Castleford family, on the death of William (d1613) passed by marriage to the Adams' and then to the Parkins and Jeffcock families. In early C19 the home of Charles Bown, agent to Earl Fitzwilliam (Wilkinson, pl77). Outstanding building of the region in a polite style that lends credence to the suggestion that Christopher Wren, known to have owned land in Worsbrough (Wilkinson, pp181-187), influenced its design.

Joseph Wilkinson, Worsbrough. Its Historical Associations and Rural Attractions, 1872.