STEEPLE LODGE

Statutory Address: STEEPLE LODGE, LOW LANE

Ordnance survey map of STEEPLE LODGE

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Stainborough

STAINBOROUGH LOWE LANE SE30SW (south-east side)

1/30 Steeple Lodge (formerly listed as 18.3.68 Main Gate Lodge Wentworth Castle) GV II Lodge. c1775 for the 2nd Earl of Strafford. Coursed, squared sandstone, C20 cement-tile roof. In the form of a church with 3-stage tower adjoining drive to Wentworth Castle (q,v.); single-storey wing on opposite side. In Gothick style. Roadside elevation: tower has diagonal buttresses with ashlar quoins and offsets, pointed 2-light window with wooden Y-tracery glazing bars, plain-band hoodmoulds to this and glazed quatrefoil window above; tall 2nd-storey window of 2 lights with stone Y-tracery; ashlar band beneath embattled parapet with diagonally-set corner pinnacles. Crow-stepped lean-to addition to left of tower forms link to embattled single-storey wing having Y-tracery casement in pointed, ashlar surround. Lean-to addition to far left has matching window. Rear: ogee-headed doorway into lean-to against tower. Right return: similar doorway to lower stage. Interior not of special interest. Important building of the Wentworth Castle estate built to add interest to the former service entrance.