WAGON AND HORSES PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: WAGON AND HORSES PUBLIC HOUSE, MANCHESTER ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WAGON AND HORSES PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Langsett

Details

SE20SW LANGSETT MANCHESTER ROAD (south side) Langsett 6/75 Wagon and Horses Public House II Public house. Dated 1828. For William Payne, Lord of the Manor of Langsett. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay gable front. Central doorway with overlight and moulded cornice. 4-pane sashes. Venetian window to attic with blind side lights. Window and door surrounds have chevron-pattern tooling. Gable copings on cut kneelers, that to left (built into adjoining houses) dated. Two lateral stacks to right, -one ashlar and one brick. Rear: symmetrical; 2 bays of 4-pane sashes. Former central door now sash as the rest.