CARLECOTES HALL

Statutory Address: CARLECOTES HALL, BROOK HILL LANE

Ordnance survey map of CARLECOTES HALL

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Dunford

Details

SE10SE DUNFORD BROOK HILL LANE (south side, off) Carlecotes 5/3 Carlecotes Hall GV II Large detached house. C17, of at least 2 builds with late C18 or early C19 additions and mid C19 alterations and additions. The mid C19 work was probably by George Shaw of Saddleworth, and was for John Chapman. Squared, coursed stone in various depths of coursing. Stone slate roofs. Z-shaped plan consisting of 3 parallel east-west ranges the southern 2 of which terminate in a north-south range. The northern range has been extended to the east in the late C18 or early C19 and again in the C20. Two storeys. Garden front: to left is a 4-light, double-chamfered, mullion and transom window with hood-mould to ground floor. To the right of this is a C19 arched doorway. Further to the right, in the gable end of the north-south range,is a C19 two-storey, 7-light, canted bay window with trefoiled lights and a crenellated parapet. The gable above has chamfered copings on moulded kneelers. In the internal angle formed by this range and northern range is a similar 2-storey bay, square and of 3 x 4 lights with cambered heads to ground floor and trefoiled heads to 1st floor, again with crenellated parapet. The northern east-west range has 2 bays of 3-light, flat-faced mullion windows and a chamfered doorway. Five ashlar stacks with cornice and cap. At the rear is a C20 two-storey addition not of special interest. Interior: two Cl7 fireplaces, the one in the north-south range with a C19 inserted fireplace, and a bressumer beam in front. Dividing this range is a cross-beam which is grooved for a partition. In the west room the joists have saw-tooth decoration and the windows have stained glass. Panelled oak screen upstairs.