BARN AND COWHOUSE AT NEW HALL FARM APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES TO EAST OF FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 18-Apr-1985

Statutory Address: BARN AND COWHOUSE AT NEW HALL FARM APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES TO EAST OF FARMHOUSE, DONCASTER ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND COWHOUSE AT NEW HALL FARM APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES TO EAST OF FARMHOUSE

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

SE30NE WOMBWELL DONCASTER ROAD (south side, off)

2/49 Barn and cowhouse at New Hall Farm approximately 50 metres to east of farmhouse,

GV II

Barn and cowhouse. Probably early C17, altered. Coursed, squared sandstone, Welsh slate roof. Partly 2-storey, 5 bays (internal). Farmyard side: large quoins. Chamfered, quoined, Tudor-arched doorway to left of centre now with boarded door. To left a part- blocked door opening, to right two altered ground-floor openings with boarded loft door above. To far right a wide ground-floor doorway with concrete lintel. Several blocked slit vents. Left return: chamfered, quoined opening with doors to ground floor and loft. C20 weatherboarding to gable. Interior: deeply splayed reveals to slit vents. Imposing roof structure with 5 broad-spanning king-post trusses, one set in the weatherboarded gable. Each truss with massive tie-beam and jowled- head king post. Raking struts from tie-beam to principal rafter except one truss which has struts from king post. Two trenched purlins to each slope. Straight braces from king post to ridge which has central scarf joint. Rafters renewed. Attached farm- buildings not of special interest.