GRIMETHORPE HALL

Statutory Address: GRIMETHORPE HALL, BRIERLEY ROAD

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Brierley

SE40NW BRIERLEY BRIERLEY ROAD (west side)

3/8 Grimethorpe Hall

II*

House; c1670 altered in C18, C19 and C20. Built for Robert Seaton (Watson and Harrison, p14). English-bond red brick with ashlar sandstone dressings, rear elevation has herringbone-punched coursed, squared sandstone. Welsh slate roofs. Square twin-roofed plan with central staircase, gabled at rear but roofs masked by a linking parapet to entrance front. 2 storeys with half-basement to rear, attic. 5-bay entrance front. Rubble-stone plinth wall beneath chamfered band, stone quoins. Renewed central door in quoined surround with projecting mouldings, plinth blocks and imposts. Deep lintel with curved soffit and face cut into the form of a keyblock and short flanking pilasters, cornice. To each side of door a 2- storey brick pilaster with moulded stone band approximately 1 metre from plinth and another beneath a linking cornice, small shaped inset stones decorate each pilaster. Ground- and 1st-floor bays all with renewed sashes with glazing bars, projecting sills and continuous bands above plain lintels. Attic storey has small, blind, central opening beneath glazed oculus in square ashlar panel with ledge and cornice. Flanking 2-light double-chamfered mullion windows with leaded lights. Ashlar coping to flat-topped parapet which slopes down to each side with the angle of the roof. Projecting lateral stacks with stone quoins to ground and first floors, rebuilt in C20 brickwork above. Rear: 3 storeys, 3 bays. Bands above windows continued from front elevation. Central basement doorway with chamfered quoined surround and curved head, inserted 2-light mullioned window above. Altered openings to flanking bays. Ground floor has central cross-mullioned window with leaded lights flanked by sashed windows with glazing bars. 3 cross-mullioned windows to 1st floor. Attic floor has three 2-light mullioned windows, the central window set in a small gabled dormer with kneelers and copings, the outer windows set in the coped gables of the main roofs. Right return: inserted doorway in bonded ashlar surround with 2-light mullioned overlight. Projecting stack to each side. Cross-mullioned window to first floor at each end. Parapet rebuilt in C20 brickwork. Left return: blocked quoined doorway to left now a window, above it a renewed double-chamfered cross-mullioned window. Other blocked cross-mullioned windows. 2 projecting stacks. Parapet wall rebuilt in C20 brickwork.

Interior: 3 Doric columns to right of entrance hall now painted but apparently stone. Several chamfered quoined doorways some with old cross-boarded doors with decorative iron hinges. A doorway in rear right basement is set beneath a wooden broken-pedimented head. M.R.Watson and M.Harrison, Brereley: A History of Brierley, 1975. Photographs in NMR