MYTON BRIDGE

Statutory Address: MYTON BRIDGE, MAIN STREET

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Myton-on-Swale

MYTON ON SWALE

158/4/10000 MAIN STREET 19-DEC-91 (Off) MYTON BRIDGE

II Iron bridge. 1868, restored 2002. Cast iron and red brick with ashlar dressings. Single span, shallow triple arched cast iron bridge, with open work spandrels with circular panels filled with shields decorated with a lion relief. Slightly projecting surface supported on iron cross girders with octagonal patterned iron balustrade with iron hand rail. The abutments are brick with projecting corner piers, those on the river side have chamfered ashlar plinths, bracketed cornice and pyramidical caps. Behind are brick parapet walls with ashlar coping carved on simpler ashlar brackets. The end piers are shorter with chamfered plinth and pyramidal caps.

Built for the Lord of the Manor, Major H.M. Staplyton. The infill panels above the ribs include a replica of the Stapylton family coat of arms.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Myton Bridge is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Craftsmanship: The bridge is of shallow, triple-arched cast iron construction, with open work spandrels and circular panels * Artistic Treatment: Infill panels contain shields decorated with a lion relief, and the Stapylton family coat of arms * Historic: This bridge was built for the Lord of Manor, Major Stapylton