EAST BANK HOUSE AND ATTACHED BUILDINGS

Statutory Address: EAST BANK HOUSE AND ATTACHED BUILDINGS

Ordnance survey map of EAST BANK HOUSE AND ATTACHED BUILDINGS

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Bilsdale Midcable

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

Details

ILSDALE MIDCABLE EAST BANK SE 59 NE 11/15 East Bank House and attached outbuildings II Farmhouse, C17, probably originally a longhouse but with byre end partly rebuilt as separate cottage in late C18. Coursed squared roughly-tooled sandstone on 3-course plinth; the C18 work to right end and rear lightly-pecked sandstone. Main house roof corrugated iron over remnants of thatch; other roofs pantiled; stone stacks. I½ storeys, 3 bays; 1-bay cottage at right with short blank extension; left byre and cartshed 2 builds, 1 bay each. Inserted door to left of centre. Boarded cottage door in right bay, in through-passage position. All windows in complete square stone frames without mullions; glazing removed except for later small sashes under eaves. Gable ends upstanding to accommodate former thatch. Original chimney above hearth-passage cut down. Added chimneys at ends. Unfilled openings in outbuildings and cart arch in left gable wall. Cottage has 2 small damaged casements. Interior shows original slightly-chamfered doorway from former passage into forehouse. Stone heck partition and fire beam within. C18 stone fireplace inserted in open hearth and C19 cast-iron range within. Spice cupboard with drawer on right, salt box on left. Window seats. C18 fireplace in parlour and small fireplace in room above. Dairy behind has chamfered small window, cill missing. Inserted stone fireplace, with C19 Yorkshire range, in cottage. Early C19 rear dairy extension. The house had stood empty for some time and was being renovated at time of survey. Ground cill and bottom of post from earlier timber- framed building revealed below cartshed floor.