PARK HOUSE

Statutory Address: PARK HOUSE

District: Hambleton (District Authority)

Parish: Ingleby Arncliffe

National Park: NORTH YORK MOORS

INGLEBY ARNCLIFFE ARNCLIFFE WOOD SE 49 NE 14/62 Park House

II

House and byre, now all domestic quarters in use as adventure holiday centre. Early C18, later C18 and possibly early C19, 3 builds. Coursed sandstone, some roughly-tooled, some with herringbone; pantiled roof with stone stacks. Linear range. All 2 storeys. Oldest part in centre 2 bays of uneven width. Roughly-tooled stone of large size decreasing upwards. 3 courses of more regular stonework above, raising eaves from I½-storey to full 2-storey height. Left-of centre boarded door. 2-light casements to left, 3-light to right and 2-light above, all C20 replacements. Right part one wide bay, with C19 3-light sashes and a firemark at first floor. More evenly-tooled stone here, on a herringbone-tooled plinth. End chimneys on right part, left end on central part. Byre conversion at left 3 bays with half-glazed door and similar casements. 2 more casements on right return. 2 rear lean-tos, that behind right part C19, that at other end new but built of old materials. Interior: 2 rooms with original beamed ceilings. Plan could correspond to North York Moors pattern of parlour, forehouse and downhouse. 1 stone fireplace, possibly in original parlour, and 2 staircases, one from parlour and an original stair from the other end.