MIDLAND BANK

Statutory Address: MIDLAND BANK, 1, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of MIDLAND BANK

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

TOWN OF DONCASTER HIGH STREET SE 5703 SW (north side)

6/39 No 1, Midland Bank

GV II

Bank. 1897, designed by Demaine and Brierley. Ashlar with slate roof and copper dome. Two storeys plus basement and attic storey. 6 bays to High Street elevation, angled corner bay, and 4 bay elevation to Baxter Gate. Rectangular on plan. Entrance to banking hall from corner bay, and entrance to offices on upper floors to right of High Street elevation. Plinth. Bays are divided by giant engaged Ionic columns on deep rusticated plinths which rise to impost level of ground floor windows, similar paired columns to ends of each facade. High Street elevation has six segmental-headed basement windows with radiating voussoirs and triple keystones which rise up to level of the wide moulded sills of ground floor semi-circular headed windows with bronze glazing bars. These are set in surrounds with panelled pilasters, below moulded archivolts broken by raised radiating voussoirs which splay out to moulded stringcourses that are ramped down to each side. To far right below the paired columns is a pedimented doorcase with moulded architrave, set in projecting rusticated stonework. First floor has six segmental-headed plate-glass sashes in eared and keyed architraves, with wide moulded sills set on large moulded brackets. Columns support full entablature with modillioned cornice. Attic storey has six unequally hung 9-pane sashes in architraves and flush parapets with moulded copings. Between the windows are elaborate dated cast iron hopper heads to gutters and to far left over the end paired columns are a pair of C18 style female statues on moulded plinths. Baxter Gate elevation has very similar elevation but with statues to right-hand side. Corner bay has C20 doors in pilastered surround with radiating voussoirs, similar to side windows, but with large lions-head keystone supporting curved balustraded balcony over to glazed doors set in pilastered and pedimented surround. Entablature and unequally hung 9-pane attic sash in architrave above. Roofs have stone coped gables and large corniced ashlar end and ridge stacks, plus large octagonal dome to corner with statue of Eros surmounting small cupola to top.