TRUSTEES SAVINGS BANK

Name: TRUSTEES SAVINGS BANK

District: Doncaster

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

TOWN OF DONCASTER HIGH STREET SE 5703 SW (south side)

6/57 Nos 47 and 48, Trustees 1.10.76 Savings Bank

GV II

Bank. c1920 in Greek Revival style. Portland stone with graduated Westmorland slate roof. Two storeys with attic storey and attics. 4 bays to High Street and 5 to Priory Place, with recessed rounded entrance bay to corner. Both elevations with deep tooled plinth and fluted giant Ionic half columns in antis to ground and first floors articulating the bays, except to right bay of High Street elevation which is recessed and not part of the composition. Windows are recessed behind the columns. Corner bay has flanking anta; to ground floor it has a large curved doorcase with original glazed doors in carved timber surround, thin pilasters to reveals supporting carved cornice with panel over carved with Classical scene, all set in architrave with honeysuckle and acanthus leaf frieze and moulded cornice. Curved unequally hung 9-pane first-floor sash above in architrave over sill band decorated with a Vitruvian scroll. Wide entablature with dentilled cornice over. Similar sash above to attic storey with moulded cornice and low parapet over. Priory Place elevation and 3 left-hand bays of High Street elevation have large 12-pane sashes below cornices to ground floor and unequally hung 9-pane sashes over Vitruvian scrolled sill band, broken by the columns, to first floor. All sashes set in moulded architraves. Wide entablature with stepped and moulded lower section to frieze, dentilled cornice and lion rainwater heads supported by the columns. Attic storey with unequally hung 9-pane sashes in simpler architraves. Continuous moulded cornice and low parapet. Attics with flat roofed dormers. Hipped mansard roof, with end stacks. Right bay to High Street has double-leaf panelled doors in moulded architrave to ground floor and 6-pane sash in architrave, set in blind semi-circular headed recess, to first floor with Vitruvian scroll sill band. Cornice above and attic storey with similar 6-pane sash, further cornice and parapet to top. Interior of banking hall has original grid beamed ceiling supported by screen of Ionic columns, rear doors with dentilled segmental pediments, marquetry panels below the windows and panelled marble entrance lobby.