CHURCH OF ST WILFRID

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST WILFRID, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST WILFRID

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

`In the entry for: TOWN OF DONCASTER CHURCH LANE (west side) SE 60 SW Cantley 4/6 Church of St Wilfred

II* The entry shall be amended to read:- .

SE 60 SW CHURCH LANE (west side) Cantley

Church of St Wilfrid

11*

TOWN OF DONCASTER CHURCH LANE SE 60 SW (west side) Cantley 4/6 Church of St Wilfred

- II*

Church. Early C13, C14, C15 tower, restoration 1874 by G G Scott, north aisle added and restoration by Sir Ninian Comper 1892-4. Rendered rubble stone and ashlar with stone dressings and stone slate roof. West tower with south vestry, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, lower 2 bay chancel. Three stage ashlar west tower has diagonal offset buttresses up to bell stage to all corners and deep moulded plinth, also stringcourse between stages. Deeply chamfered 4-centred arched west door with Perpendicular traceried 3-light window over in deep 4-centred arched surround with original hoodmould with head stops. Blind second stage. Bell stage with pointed 2-light cusped traceried openings in deep cavetto surrounds plus original hoods. Eaves stringcourse with central and corner gargoyles, embattled parapets with crocketed corner and central pinnacles. Lean-to south vestry with C19 trefoil- headed lancet with hood to west. C19 north aisle has stepped buttresses between bays and diagonal buttresses to west corner. North elevation has central 2-light window with 4-light window to west and single-light window to east, all flat-headed with cusped lights, incised spandrels and returned hoods. Pointed, traceried west and east windows with hoodmoulds. Stone coped gable to nave. Chancel has one single-light and one 2-light C19 window, similar to aisle ones with C19 addition below with 4-centred arched lights. East elevation has C13 stepped triple lancet window with original continuous hood with head stops on continuous roll moulded sill flanked by stepped diagonal buttresses. Above original trefoil panel with carving in and a C13 ridge corbel supporting later cross. South side of chancel has central quoined doorcase with semi-circular headed panel incised into large lintel, to east is a large C19 3-light flat-headed ogee traceried window with hood- mould and to west is a C15 2-light flat-headed window with cusped lights and incised spandrels. C19 lancet to east of south aisle with enset crucifix war memorial to side. South elevation of aisle has three C19 windows similar to south chancel window, two to east 2-light and that to west single-light. C15 rubble stone porch between western windows with chamfered pointed arched door on carved corbels and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Ribbed, vaulted roof and stone benches within plus C13 pointed inner door. This has moulded jambs and imposts, arch with nailhead enrichment and hoodmould with head stops and carved keystone. Interior has 3 bay north and south arcades of double chamfered pointed arches on octagonal piers with moulded capitals, except eastern arch on carved corbel responds. North arcade a copy of C14 south arcade. Tall pointed tower arch with chamfered soffit on corbels. Wide double chamfered pointed chancel arch with small ogee-headed rood screen door above to north. Chancel has two blocked moulded pointed arches and small pointed C19 door, to north, also ogee-headed alms cupboard. Pointed piscina to south. Small ogee headed staircase door in tower. Simple C19 roofs, that to chancel and south chapel painted to match rood screen and north and south chapel screens by Comper. Rood screen has open Decorated traceried arcade with ribbed vaulting supporting gallery with pierced timber panel front and moulded frieze. North chapel has open Perpendicular traceried screen with brattished top and south chapel has cusped arcaded screens with Tudor flower frieze to top. Chancel has similar reredos and painted walls. Unpainted Comper font cover to C14 stone font with large column stem and octagonal bowl. South chapel has cinquefoil-headed piscina and ogee headed niches with statues flanking eastern lancet. Other fittings plain and C19, except elaborate 1905 organ in tower, and C18 box pews to rear of nave. Wall memorials, all in tower, one elaborate grey marble one with figure of Christ in pedimented surround to John Walbanke Childers, died 1812. Two early C19 and one late C19 tablets. Stained glass throughout, all by Comper.

Listing NGR: SE6185001439

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 26 October 2017.