FARMBUILDING RANGE APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES TO NORTH WEST OF STOCKBRIDGE FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 23-Mar-1988

Statutory Address: FARMBUILDING RANGE APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES TO NORTH WEST OF STOCKBRIDGE FARMHOUSE, STOCKBRIDGE LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of FARMBUILDING RANGE APPROXIMATELY 15 METRES TO NORTH WEST OF STOCKBRIDGE FARMHOUSE

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

BENTLEY WITH ARKSEY STOCKBRIDGE LANE SE 50 NE (west side)

7/63 Farmbuilding range approximately 15 metres to north-west of Stockbridge Farmhouse GV II Combination farmbuilding. C17 or 3 builds. Coursed rubble limestone, stone slate eaves courses to pantile roof. 2 storeys with 3-bay barn twice extended by single-cell additions to east (right) end. Barn to left, partly cloaked by later farmbuildings (not of special interest), has boarded double doors beneath wooden lintel flanked by boarded hatches over slit vents, blocked ground-floor doorway on left. Straight joint at junction with addition on right having large quoins on right and doorway on left with chamfered, quoined surround and cambered lintel; intact 3-light double- chamfered mullioned window to its right with external steps across the front; intact 2-light mullioned window to 1st floor. End bay on right: central doorway as adjacent bay with blocked single-light window on its right and cemented 3-light, double-chamfered window over; boarded doorway to landing of external steps on left. Ashlar gable copings partly replaced in brick. Rear: left-hand cell has remains of a lst-floor mullioned window, adjacent part on right has an intact 3-light mullioned window to ground floor and remains of a 2-light window over. Upper walling of barn on right rebuilt in C18 or C19 brickwork.

Interior: principal-rafter trusses, a tie beam in the barn from a timber- framed building perhaps on this site.