CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Barnby Dun with Kirk Sandall

Details

BARNBY DUN CHURCH ROAD SE 60 NW WITH KIRK SANDALL (west side), Barnby Dun 8/38 Church of St. Peter 5.6.68 and St. Paul

I

Church. Early C14 and C15; chancel rebuilt 1860 by Hadfield and Goldie. Ashlar magnesian limestone, lead and slate roofs. West tower, 4-bay aisled nave with south porch, wider 3-bay chancel. Tower: Perpendicular; 3 stages. Chamfered plinth, moulded band, full-height angle buttresses. String course beneath 3-light west window having hollow-chamfered surround and hoodmould with head-carved stops; string courses below and above 2nd stage; 2-light belfry windows with louvres and hoodmoulds with head-carved stops; string course with north and south gargoyles beneath embattled parapet with 8 crocketed pinnacles. Navel Decorated; gabled porch to bay 2 with double- chamfered arch springing from plainly-chamfered jambs, hoodmould with head- carved stops; square sundial beneath coped gable; arch of inner door is double-quadrant moulded and has hoodmould. Aisle has angle buttresses to west and east and buttress between bays 3 and 4; 2- and 3-light windows with reticulated tracery in chamfered, square-headed surrounds, animated gargoyles beneath oversailing parapet with roll-moulded copings. Clerestorey: pointed 2-light windows with cusped and foiled lights; door to east. String course with water spouts beneath parapet; steeply-pitched roof with east gable copings. North aisle, similar to south aisle, has pointed, quadrant-moulded north doorway and easternmost window of 3-lights with buttress to right having crocketed-ogee niche. Chancel: buttresses to east angles and between bays; south side has double-quadrant moulded priests' door and string course beneath cusped and foiled 2-light windows with hoodmoulds and head-carved stops. Moulded eaves cornice; steeply-pitched roof with roll-moulded east gable copings and base for cross; pointed 5-light east window in same style as south windows, the flanking buttresses having statue niches with crocketed-ogee heads. Interior: organ built across tall treble-chamfered tower arch. 4-bay aisle arcades with quatrefoil piers, moulded capitals and double-chamfered arches; crocketed, ogee recess at east end of north aisle north wall, window on left has angels beneath brackets in the jambs. Tall quadrant-moulded and hollow- chamfered chancel arch on keeled responds, that to south incorporating a cylindrical stair-turret, Decorated 3-seat sedilia with cusped openings and hoodmould springing from angels; matching piscina niche on left with bowl in the head of an outstretched figure of a man. C19 roofs, Fittings: Perpendicular font, octagonal with shield or leaf motifs. Octagonal wooden pulpit with carved panels, probably C19; also C19 traceried, 8-panel reredos, Monuments: two C19 wall monuments in north aisle, another to James Bruce (d.1798) has woman with pelican and 3 young at her knee. beside a pedestal with vase. In south aisle a C17 architraved stone plaque with skulls and shields of arms, in memory of Roger Portington. On chancel north wall a standing monument to Francis Gregory (d.1671) has 3 shields to its base and foliage about an inscribed cartouche; set on wall above, a crest with mantling and another stone with 3 cherubs' heads. To right a monument to Sir Thomas Hodgson and daughter Frances (d.1732) of Bramwith Hall, by Scheemakers, has their busts beside a sarcophagus surmounted by gadrooned vase.