BAWTRY HALL

Statutory Address: BAWTRY HALL, SOUTH PARADE

Statutory Address: BAWTRY HALL, TICKHILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BAWTRY HALL

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Bawtry

Details

SK69SE BAWTRY TICKHILL ROAD (south side, off) 10/40 Bawtry Hall - GV II* Large house unoccupied at time of resurvey (1987). 1785 for Pemberton Milnes; addition of c1905 for H. E. Peate; later C20 additions (not of special interest). Red brick in Flemish bond, slate roof. 2 storeys and attic; 1:5:1-bay entrance front with 3:2:3-bay garden front on left return; wing to rear-right (extended c1905) incorporates a water tower. Entrance front: recessed centre with panelled double door and 4-pane overlight in a tetrastyle Tuscan porch with pilasters and pedimented entablature. Other bays have plinth and sill band to sashes with glazing bars beneath rubbed- brick flat arches; end bay on right has three, tall, unequally-hung 15-pane sashes of later date. 1st floor: band and sill band with balustraded aprons to sashes as ground floor; the central window set in a round-arched recess rising from the porch. Modillioned cornice beneath cement-rendered and coped parapet; central 3-bay pediment rises from fluted blocks. Hipped roof with 3 brick ridge stacks and dentilled brick end stack on right. Left return: central margin-glazed French window flanked by pilasters and side-lights with glazing bars set beneath a tetrastyle, concrete portico with pediment and glazed roof. Other details as front, the outer bays being canted 2-storey projections; ground-floor sashes have metal glazing bars. Set back on left of garden front, and obscured by the later C20 additions, is the rear wing extended c1905; it has 2 gables with dentilled wooden cornices and mansard roof; to its rear is the water tower with raised brickwork quoins and keyed oeil-de-beouf beneath cornice and parapet. Interior: entrance hall has Ionic-columned screen with archivolted doorway through to stair-hall on left; other corniced doorcases; side-wall fireplace with Neo-classical, cast-iron fireback in marble surround with coloured insets and urns and stags on frieze; husk-garland ceiling decoration. Adjacent dining room: fielded-panel dado; 6-panel doors in enriched, pedimented doorcases; iron fire basket in eared architrave with oak-leaf frieze and cornice, architraved overmantel with pediment (painting removed); panelled ceiling with acanthus centre feature and husk garlands framed by bold bay-leaf-enriched ribs. Stairhall: cantilevered stone staircase with ramped and wreathed handrail to wave-form iron balustrade; ceiling frieze with vases and anthemion motifs, garlanded ceiling decoration. Ground-floor room on left of garden front: excellent fireplace with twin, fluted columns and entablature decorated with trophies and marble frieze inlaid with Wedgewood panels, grey and white marble inner surround to brass fire basket; rest of room has fielded-panel dado and fret-pattern dado rail beneath wall panels; enriched ribs to ceiling panels with delicate design of husk- garlands; Ionic-columned screen at one end leads to later room decorated in some style. Entrance hall off garden front has corniced doorcase with tilted-vase decoration. Ground-floor room on right of garden front has columned fireplace and Vitruvian-scrolled frieze. lst-floor room on left of garden front: wooden fireplace with garlands and panel with cherubs. Room on right has fireplace with florets and fret design around architrave. Adjacent room on entrance front has iron fire basket in Neo-classical surround. Bawtry Hall, Doncaster Museums and Arts Service Publication, No 52. Bawtry WEA, 'New Light on Old Bawtry', South Yorkshire Historian, Supplement 3, 1978 p2.