FARMBULDING APPROXIMATELY 30 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE AT LADY THORPE

Date first listed: 29-Sep-1987

Statutory Address: FARMBULDING APPROXIMATELY 30 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE AT LADY THORPE, FENWICK LANE

Ordnance survey map of FARMBULDING APPROXIMATELY 30 METRES TO NORTH OF FARMHOUSE AT LADY THORPE

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Fenwick

Details

FENWICK FENWICK LANE SE 51 SE (north side) 5/1 Farmbuilding approximately 30 metres to north of farmhouse at Lady Thorpe II Combination farmbuilding. Early C19. Red brick in English garden wall bond, C20 roof sheeting. 2 storeys, 3:2:3 bays, the central bays breaking forward on both sides of the range. North-facing elevation: stone plinth; 2-storey round-arched recesses to bays 2, 4, 5 and 7. Bay 5 has a wide ground-floor opening with cambered arch, altered ground-floor windows to each other recess. Bays 1, 3, 6 and 8 have casements with stone sills and cambered arches. 1st floor: each arched recess has an opening with stone sill, those to centre bricked-up, bay 2 with casement, bay 7 with boarded hatch. Cogged eaves to hipped roof. South side (facing farmyard) has external steps to loft door in arched recess on left, otherwise similar. Originally comprised central barn flanked by cowhouses with haylofts and granary, now converted to form milking parlour, piggery and hen houses. Attached farmbuildings not of special interest.