TITHE BARN AT HOOTON PAGNELL HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Apr-1986

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Hooton Pagnell

SE4807 HOOTON PAGNELL HOOTON PAGNELL HALL

11/104 Tithe Barn at Hooton Pagnell Hall 5.6.68 (formerly listed as Hooton Hall Barn)

GV II

Barn now partly estate office. Probably C16, re-roofed C19. Coursed, limestone rubble, Welsh slate roof. L-shaped plant 9-bay barn with 2-storey wing to north-west corner and lower 2-bay addition on left. Large quoins. Large waggon entrance to right of centre has chamfered quoins and voussoirs to Tudor arch, renewed boarded doors. Smaller door in same style to far left, 2 rows of slit vents with round-headed hatch opening to 1st floor. Wing to right has external steps in angle of plan with altered openings to right and altered lst-floor door with window on its right. Addition to left, set back, has round-arched carriage entrance to left of chamfered, quoined doorway. Two lst-floor openings have square-faced surrounds. Stone slate roof. Rear of barn has openings as front. Right return of wing has Vernacular Revival details including Tudor-arched door to end of barn, similar door to lst-floor estate office reached by external steps and 8-light mullioned window to 1st floor on right.

Interior: C19 king-post trusses and some others in earlier styles.