CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST, CHURCH STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

SK49NE MEXBOROUGH CHURCH STREET (south side)

9/135 Church of St. John the Baptist

I

Church. C12 core, otherwise C13, C14 and C15; aisle rebuilt and apse added 1891. Rubble and coursed, dressed sandstone, sheet lead and copper roofs. West tower with lean-to south vestry, 3-bay aisled nave with south porch, 2-bay chancel with apse. Tower: chamfered plinth. Offset angle buttresses to lower part flank square-headed, 2-light west window with hoodmould. Rectangular slit windows and offset beneath 2-light, square-headed belfry openings with hoodmoulds. Corbelled band with gargoyles, ashlar parapet, recessed octagonal spire. Lean-to on south side has 3-light windows to south and west. Navel rebuilt south aisle has gabled porch with cross. Windows have ogee lights in square-headed openings with hoodmoulds: single- light on left of porch, 3- and 2-light windows on right divided by buttress. Roll- moulded parapet copings. Two, 2-light clerestorey windows as aisle; renewed, embattled parapet. North aisle and clerestorey generally as south. Chancel: lower. C13 rubble walling heightened in ashlar. Diagonal east buttresses, Quoined priest's door with pointed arch and hoodmould has, on left, a tall, square-headed 3-light window and, on right,band beneath 2 quoined lancets, one of them with billeted hood. 3 ashlar courses beneath embattled parapet. Lancet on north wall. Polygonal apse with band beneath cusped 2-light windows on 5 faces, linked hoodmould, small embattlements to parapet.

Interior: pointed, double-chamfered tower arch with moulded capitals, similar arches to south arcade and chancel. Transitional north arcade of 3 bays has cylindrical piers, plainly-moulded capitals and round arches. Trefoil-headed piscina recess in chancel. C15-C16 nave roof with cambered tie beams and moulded framing. Medieval, octagonal font. Remains of C10-Cll cross in south aisle. Monuments: several to Savile family in chancel including; on north wall, to Samuel (d1685) skull beneath cartouche with cherubs heads and gadrooned-vase finial; on south wall with bowed panel beneath broken segmental pediment, 1695. Late C17 oak panelling fitted in C19 apse possibly from Mexborough Old Hall.