CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

District: Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Clayton with Frickley

SE40NE CLAYTON WITH FRICKLEY

4/43 Church of All Saints 5.6.68 II*

Church. C12 chancel arch, C13 north aisle, tower c1300 otherwise with much C19 alteration. Ashlar, stone slate roofs. West tower, 2-bay aisled nave with south porch and chapel, one-bay chancel with north chapel and south vestry. Tower: quoins. Rectangular slit windows below and above chamfered string course. Pointed, 2-light belfry openings with cusping and quatrefoil in spandrel. Cavetto-moulded course with gargoyles beneath embattled parapet with recessed, octagonal spirelet. Nave: diagonal, offset west buttress. Square-headed window to left. Gabled porch with columned responds to pointed arch, quatrefoil over; moulded lancet arch to south door within. Gabled chapel on right has large 3-light window with geometrical tracery. Clerestorey has 2-light window flanked by single lights, all chamfered and cusped. North aisle has three, 2-light pointed windows. Gable copings with base for east cross. Chancel: lean-to vestry with south door to left of rectangular single-light and 2-light chamfered, mullioned windows. C19 east window of 4 lights with geometrical tracery and hoodmould. North window of 3 Tudor-arched lights with hoodmould. Triangular copings to east gable with cross.

Interior: nave has pointed door into tower. 2-bay north arcade with octagonal pier, moulded capital and double-chamfered arch. Similar C19 arch to south chapel. Good C12 chancel arch has responds with single outer and double inner shafts, scalloped capitals, zig-zag ornament to step. Double-chamfered arch into north chapel, the inner order on moulded corbels. C19 roofs. Framed ceramic plaque to William Wright Warde-Aldam of Frickley Hall (d.1925) on north aisle wall. Medieval font: octagonal with broach-stopped base. Gothic organ case by Sir Ninian Comper.