BULLHOUSE HALL INCLUDING THE COTTAGE TO LEFT (REAR)

Statutory Address: BULLHOUSE HALL INCLUDING THE COTTAGE TO LEFT (REAR), MANCHESTER ROAD

Ordnance survey map of BULLHOUSE HALL INCLUDING THE COTTAGE TO LEFT (REAR)

District: Barnsley (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Penistone

Details

PENISTONE MANCHESTER ROAD SE20SW (west side, off), millhouse 3/31 Bullhouse Hall including the cottage to left (rear)

GV II*

Hall. Dated 1655. For Sylvanus Rich. Deeply-coursed, dressed stone. Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic. Cottage to rear left. Four gabled bays, Nos 2 and 4 projecting slightly. Chamfered plinth. The main entrance is in the 3rd bay with moulded, surround and imposts, and decorative lintel inscribed: "MI A 1655 D SR M

Windows are all double-chamfered and transomed (except for the attic) and are of 2, 4 and 6 lights. The 6-light windows being on each floor of the right bay. The 2nd bay is narrow, like a porch, with 4-light windows and single transomed lights to each return. Trefoil window to gable of 3rd bay. Continuous dripmould to each floor. Hollow-chamfered gable copings on cut kneelers. Some finials. Three ashlar stacks with plinths and moulded cornices. Rear: left part gabled with two 2-light windows to ground floor and 2 cross-windows to 1st floor. One 3-light window in gable apex. 6-light window with king mullion to right, 1st floor. Right return of Hall: left part gabled with cross-windows. Entrance to right part has lintel supported on corbels. The cottage is a projecting gabled wing to left side and is rendered. Interior: oak panelling in hallway, much probably C18 with re-used C17 ornamental panels. In the left room is more panelling and the ceiling is on early, large-scantling, closely-spaced joists.