SLADE HOOTON HALL

Statutory Address: SLADE HOOTON HALL

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 08/02/2016

LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN, SLADE HOOTON, Slade Hooton Hall

(Parish formerly listed as: Thurcroft)

GV

II*

Small country house. Dated 1698. For John Mirfin. Coursed, squared limestone, Cornish slate roof. 2-storey and attics, 5 x 4 bays. Plinth, chamfered quoin strips. Central 6-panel door with 2-pane overlight in rusticated panel with shouldered and eared architrave, frieze panel with date and monogram (?); enriched cornice with egg-and-dart and acanthus motifs. Flanking sashes with glazing bars in raised ashlar surrounds. 1st floor: band; windows as ground floor, central window with sunken-panelled apron and architrave in panel as door. Acanthus-enriched cornice breaks forward over quoinstrips and beneath segmental pediment of central window having mask in tympanum. Hipped roof with side-facing dormers and brick- quoined side-ridge stacks of later date. Rear: two 2-light cellar windows in plinth; doorway to left of centre in raised ashlar surround with eared moulding, two cross windows to ground floor; double-transomed stair window flanked by sashes with glazing bars. Interior: doorway leads into front-right room with coving; front-left room with bolection-moulded fireplace, fielded wall panels and enriched cornice now decorated with C20 trompe-d'oeil work; kitchen to rear right has large, arched fireplace; rear-left room with bolection-moulded fireplace and fielded panelling. Hall has bolection-moulded door architraves and staircase with alternating spiral and plain square balusters, shaped handrail. 1st floor: stair landing has canvas panels in relief laurel-leaf borders; bolection-moulded fireplace to 1st floor front-left; raised architraved panels to room on front-right. Splat-balustered attic stair. Earliest classically-designed house of the region. A sketch by Samuel Buck includes the gatepiers and stable to rear (q.v.). Samuel Buck's Yorkshire Sketchbook, c1720, facsimile edition 1979, Wakefield Historical Society.