OLD HALL FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: OLD HALL FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING, HIGH STREET, S25 1YF

LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN, HIGH STREET (south side), Old Hall Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

(Parish previously listed as: Thurcroft)

(formerly listed as The Old Hall)

GV

II*

Manorial farmhouse dated 1633 but of two C17 builds; attached outbuilding probably of late C16 origin. Some internal timber framing to outbuilding otherwise rubble magnesian limestone with stone slate and Welsh slate roofs. Two-storey-and-attic farmhouse with 3:2 windows to 1st floor on entrance front; attached L-shaped outbuilding to left end of range is of two storeys and three bays. Farmhouse entrance front: large quoins. Earlier part to right has doorway on right with old door having patterned and studded boards in a rusticated ashlar surround. Double-chamfered, mullioned windows: of 2-light with dripstone to left of door with blocked window beyond truncated by later outshut having boarded front hatch, double-chamfered window in right return and end copings. 1st floor: single-light window with dripstone above outshot, transomed 4-light window on right. Later C17 part on left, angled back slightly, has quoined central door with cambered lintel flanked on left by 1-light and 2-light double-chamfered windows with dripstones, similar windows on right with dripmould and 2-light window with dripstone to far right. 1st floor: blocked, transomed single-light window on left of two 2-light windows with dripstones. Quoined full dormer above door has 2-light window beneath band and coped gable. Gable copings to each end of range with truncated ashlar ridge stacks with cornices-flanking the dormer; smaller end stack on right. Rear: paired, transomed 2-light windows with dripstones to ground-floor left, altered ground-floor windows to later range on right. 1st floor: 2 single-light windows and a transomed 3-light window on left; similar transomed windows of 2 and 3 lights off right. Contemporary windows to each gable. Outbuilding set back on left of entrance front: large quoins. Wide doorway on left beneath hatch and with double-chamfered window to its right; double-chamfered 2-light window to far right; other later door and window openings. Front roof slope replaced in Welsh slate with hipped end to left dropping to a lower eaves line. Rear: added porch encloses C17 doorway with old door having moulded boards; 2-light double-chamfered windows on left and to 1st floor. Projection on right has gabled inner return with 2-light window beneath dripstone. Interior: ground-floor room on right of farmhouse has date stone inscribed 1633; stop-chamfered transverse beams. Some contemporary doors and panelling. Outbuilding: two wall posts remain of a 3-bay timber-framed building with two principal-rafter trusses, one of which retains original infill; internal stone steps in left end bay. Cross-wing roof of outbuilding has similar trusses and wind-braced purlins.