EAST FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: EAST FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING, 175, DALTON LANE

Ordnance survey map of EAST FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED OUTBUILDING

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Dalton

Details

DALTON DALTON LANE SK49SE (north side) Dalton Parva No 175 (East Farmhouse) 2/32 and attached outbuilding II Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. Late C18, altered. Coursed, squared, dressed sandstone, Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, 3 bays with altered wing to rear left and low 2-storey outbuilding attached to right return. Ashlar plinth, chamfered quoins. Central panelled door and 3-pane overlight in swept-shouldered ashlar surround with bead-moulded inner arris, ashlar panel above rises up to pediment. Flanking bays have C20 casements in original square-faced surrounds with projecting sills. 1st-floor band beneath 3 similar windows; shorter 2nd-floor windows have 6-pane sashes and matchinq central casement. Section of cornice at each end of altered eaves now with brick stack to front left. Kneelers and ashlar gable copings; renewed brick end stack on right. Outbuilding on right: boarded lst-floor hatch; stone slate eaves courses; shaped kneelers and gable copings; brick ridge stack. Rear: 2-storey outbuilding has 2 doorways with bonded ashlar surrounds (one of them blocked) and various windows with square-faced surrounds. Left return of main range: sash with glazing bars beneath lintel with keystone, similar lintel to renewed 1st-floor window. Wing on left has channelled lintels, only that to 1st floor with unaltered 16-pane sash; wing now flat- roofed.