SANDBECK PARK STABLES

Date of most recent amendment: 01-Apr-1987

Statutory Address: SANDBECK PARK STABLES

Ordnance survey map of SANDBECK PARK STABLES

District: Rotherham (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Maltby

Details

MALTBY SANDBECK PARK SK59SE 4/59 Sandbeck Park Stables 13.11.59 (formerly listed as Sandbeck Hall Stables) GV II* Stable block, formerly incorporating chapel and domestic accommodation. c1760 with later additions. By James Paine for the 4th Earl of Scarbrough. Ashlar magnesian limestone, Westmorland slate roof replaced in part by Welsh slate and C20 pantiles. Quadrangular plan facing west with wing set back on right and T-shaped wing extending facade to front left. Main block, west front: 2 storeys, 7 articulated bays. Plinth. Tall central round arch with impost band continuing around flanking, square 3-storey turret projections each having ground-floor sash with glazing bars, unequally-hung 9-pane sash to 1st floor and cornice beneath upper storey with inward-facing oculus, eaves cornice to hipped roof with finial. Balustraded cornice above central arch with clock tower above having band beneath architraved clock and eaves cornice to hipped roof surmounted by wooden bellcote with weathervane. Outermost bays break forward: bay 1 having a partly walled-up window with lintel tooled as voussoirs and deep 1st-floor sill band to large, Diocletian window. Other bays similar, bays 2 and 6 having blind ground-floor windows; bay 7 with C20 casement; C20 casement inserted on right of bay 6. Eaves cornice to hipped roof with corniced ashlar ridge stacks near each end. Rear: canted-bay projection on left (apse of former private chapel). Right return: 12-bays. Sashes with glazing bars and floor band beneath 6-pane sashes; upper windows of bays 9-12 with unequally-hung 9-pane sashes. Left return: lower, round-arched carriage entrance with mounting steps against wall on right. Courtyard: Diocletian windows to ground floor mostly with unequally-hung 9-pane sashes; 1st-floor band; 6-pane sashes beneath eaves cornice. Wing set back on right return: 2 storeys, 5 bays with 1-storey, 3-bay wing walls that on left linking to rear-right corner of main range. Central part has an arcaded loggia with square piers and imposts to round arches masking a central 6-panelled door and fanlight flanked by blind and partly-glazed recesses with fanlights beneath round arches. 1st floor: deep sill band to unequally-hung 9-pane sashes; eaves cornice to hipped roof with corniced ashlar end stacks. Wing walls, set back, each have 3 round arches, the central arches larger; wing wall to left with central entrance flanked by blind panels, that on right with blind panel flanked by open arches. Wing adjoining front left of main range: T-shaped with projection to front left of centre; entered from rear. Rear: left bay is 2 storeys with door on left of window to each floor. Other bays 1-storey and each having a segmental-arched carriage entrance with keystone, the central arch taller. Porte-cachere centred on arches 1 and 2 extending as canopy to left. Important structure designed in relation to Sandbeck Park (house). M. Girouard, 'Sandbeck Park, Yorkshire - III',Country Life, Oct 21st 1965, p1026.