G F S ROOM. ALL HALLOWS. ASKWITH HOUSE.

Statutory Address: G F S ROOM. ALL HALLOWS. ASKWITH HOUSE., ACREMAN STREET

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Sherborne

ACREMAN STREET 1. 1625 (North-East Side) G F S Room. All Hallows. Askwith House. ST 6316 1/30 II GV

2. The G F S Room is a long stone barn with slate roof forming part of the group. From left hand end to right hand, small left door with double ledged doors below; ledged stud door with lintel; 3 blocked openings; at right hand end, 3-light sash window without glazing bars. All Hallows and Askwith House form a wide 2-storey 5-window front. Coursed rubble. C17 probably. All Hallows has 3 window front. Left hand 2 windows, both above and below, are sash windows with glazing bars intact. At right hand end on first floor, a paired sash; on ground floor, C17 doorway with moulded stone jambs and roughly 4-centred arch to head. Double doors, each of 3 panels with top 2 panels fielded. Askwith House has a 2-window front. New or restored stone mullioned windows. Two 3-light windows above; below to left hand, 2-light window coupled with four-centred doorway. To right hand, 4-light mullioned window with dripmould over. At right hand end, narrow stone rubble with parapet connects Askwith House and Nowell House; ledged studded door within it. Exposed beams and C18 panelling internally. Staircase.

Pineska, Salem, No 7, G F S Room, All Hallows, Askwith House, Nowell House, Digby Estate Nos 207, 208 and 209 and two outbuildings to South of Digby Estate No 209 form a group with west return of Premises occupied by Mr Hunt, Trendle Street.