OLD HALL

Statutory Address: OLD HALL, DEREHAM ROAD

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Whinburgh and Westfield

National Grid Reference: TG 01508 07909

WHINBURGH DEREHAM ROAD TG 00 NW (east side) 6/99 4.12.51 Old Hall - II*

Former farmhouse. Circa 1600 and later. Brick ground floor (re-faced with brick in C19) with timber framed upper floor. Through-passage plan. 2 storeys with attic. Off-centre C17 gabled porch with a pedimented arched entrance and blocked window above. Very fine fielded board door with studs and loop handle. 4-centred arched frame with carved spandrels. 3 ground floor windows, the central one formerly of 5 lights with roll- moulded and hollow chamfered mullions and transom. (2 mullions have been removed in order to insert casements). Similar north window of 2 lights without a transom. South window, a 3-light, ovolo-moulded, Victorian imitation. 3 imitative late C20 3-light casement windows to first floor. Roll-moulded bressumer. Some original brickwork visible on south gable- end. Stepped gables with late C20 cast cement crow steps. Rear door with cover strips and studs and moulded frame. Off-centre axial stack with 4 octagonal shafts. Later north gable-end stack with a single C19 octagonal shaft. Later additions to side and rear. Interior. Hall with deep mouldings to bridging joist, common joists and cornice. Original fireplace to first floor with a 4-centred arch and incised stucco decoration. Reduced to take a fine late C18 duck's nest grate. Several original doorways with 4-centred arches - their spandrels emphasised by inverted fielding. 2 principal first floor rooms were originally open to an exceptional crown post roof of 7 bays, the short crown posts rising from cambered collars. Solid arch braces to collar purlin only and a set of butt-purlins. Solar originally to northern end only. Moated site.