CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Holwell

ST 61 SE HOLWELL THE BOROUGH

2/124 Church of St Lawrence Farmhouse - I

Parish Church, late C15 with chancel, organ chamber and restoration of 1885. 1885 work by Crickmay, Coursed rubble, ashlar dressings. Gable- ended stone slate roofs with stone copings. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, south porch, south chapel and south organ chamber. West tower; 3 stages, plinth and embattled parapet; string courses, parapet string with gargoyles; south rectangular vice turret with loops; diagonal west buttress and square set east buttress; west door with moulded 2-centred head, continuous jambs and returned label; west window of 2-lights under 2-centred head with perpendicular tracery and string course continued as a label; bell chamber windows with 2-centred heads, mullions and transomes, of 2-lights with returned labels; crocketted corner finials North aisle and south chapel: embattled with strings bearing gargoyles; main windows of 3-lights under 2-centred heads with 'perpendicular' tracery and stopped labels; north aisle west window of 3-lights and intersecting tracery under a 2-centred heads; north aisle east window is of 2-lights under square head with returned label; organ chamber window of 2-lights under a square head with a returned label. Chancel windows; east of 3-lights with 'perpendicular' tracery under a 2-centred head with a returned label; north windows of 2-lights under square heads with returned labels. Buttresses between most wimdows and at angles. Porch door with 2-centred moulded head with continuous jambs and stopped label. Interior features: 2-centred, moulded chancel, tower and chapel arches with outer orders continuous with jambs and inner order forming respond shaft; Similar Cl9 arch to organ chamber; 4 bay, 2-centred nave arcade having restored late C15 carved angel capitals bearing scrolls; squints to chancel; late Cl7 pulpit with reeded lower panels and fret- work above; piscina in north aisle; Cl5 barrel vault nave roof with ribs and carved bosses springing from chamfered wall plates bearing 3 orders of carved leaf bosses; original flat north aisle roof with intersecting moulded beams forming coffers each of which is subdivided into 4 panels, the beam intersections bearing carved flower bosses; Cl9 ribbed barrel vault to chancel; OS plank south and tower vice doors; monuments oftthe Cl8, Cl9 and C20; some Cl8 panelling; various pieces of medieval carving reset. RCHM, Dorset, vol III, pp 118-121, no 1. Newman J and Pevsner, N. The Buildings of England: Dorset. Penguin, 1972, p 233.