CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, CHURCH ROAD

Parish: Shouldham

National Grid Reference: TF 68127 08903

TF 60 NE SHOULDHAM CHURCH ROAD

5/33 Church of All Saints 8.7.59 G.V. I

Parish church. C14, C15, nave restored 1870, chancel rebuilt 1871 by R.J. Withers. Carstone and flint with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. West tower, nave, south transeptal chapel and chancel. 3 stage C14 tower with angle buttresses to second stage, the stages outwardly undifferentiated. Wave moulded west door below 2-light reticulated window with ogee cusped lights. Square lancet lights to ringing chamber. 2-light Y belfry windows with hood continuing as string course round tower. Carstone and brick crenellated parapet. Stair turret to south-east corner. Substantially rebuilt gabled south porch with 2-light square-headed side windows. 2 3-light C15 nave windows to south and north under depressed arches : ogee lights with rising supermullions linked by transom. Square chapel under catslide roof with diagonal buttresses has late C14 2-light Perpendicular south window under square head. East chapel window of c.1340-50 : 2 lights beneath square hood, each light trefoiled with the centre cusp split back to arch. Circular punched roundel in spandrel between arches. Chancel of 1871. One 3-light intersecting window and one 2-light Y traceried window separated by buttress. Eastern angle buttresses and 3-light window of exuberant flowing form. Vestry abuts north chancel with angle buttresses, 2-light cusped windows, arched door and lean-to roof. Chimney stack built into and flush with chancel wall. Blocked north doorway. Interior. Double chamfered tower arch. C15 hammerbeam roof of 5 trusses with shallow arched braces dropping to hammerposts carved in representation of angels. Further arched braces to wall posts on C19 restored corbels. Alternate principals supported on short wall posts only. Prominent ashlaring above coved wall plate with decorated cornice. Collars to hammerbeam trusses and one tier moulded butt purlins with bosses at inter- sections with principals. 3 C15 benches in nave, the ends carved with tracery patterns below poppy heads. 5 similar bench ends applied to C19 benches. Plain octagonal C14 font. Undercut and wave moulded arched tomb recess of c.1330 cut into north nave wall. South chapel roof C15 : moulded principals drop to wall posts through arched braces. Heavy moulded wall plate, one tier moulded butt purlins with bosses at intersection with principals.