BARTON FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Jan-1985

Ordnance survey map of BARTON FARMHOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Temple Guiting

National Grid Reference: SP1001425489

Details

TEMPLE GUITING BARTON SP 12 NW 7/133 Barton Farmhouse (formerly listed as Barton Farmhouse and Barn) 25.8.60 GV II Detached farmhouse. Late C17-C18, possibly built in 2 phases, C20 extension. Coursed squared and dressed limestone in alternate deep and shallow courses, limestone slate roof with limestone gable end coping ashlar stacks. 'L' shaped plan with wing projecting back rear left and stair turret projecting back rear right of early core. Projecting porch off centre at front. C20 extension attached to right gable end of main body. Garden facade with gable front at left and C20 gable front towards right. Early core 2 storeys and attic lit by 2-light roof dormers. 3-windowed 3 and 4- light double-chamfered stone- mullioned casements most with horizontal glazing bars. Some stone-mullioned casements C19 replacements. Porch with 4-centred arch with carved spandrels. Early studded plank door within similar arch it side porch. Irregular fenestration to C20 extension including 2-light roof dormer. C20 replica stone mullioned windows. C20 door towards right. Axial stack right of left gable another at right gable end of C17-C18 main body. Both with moulded strings and skirtings. Flat gable end coping with roll-cross saddles. Interior not inspected.