SOUTHERNS

Statutory Address: SOUTHERNS, SOUTHEND LANE

Parish: Newent

National Grid Reference: SO7237924850

SO 72 SW NEWENT SOUTHEND LANE (south side)

7/175 Southerns

GV II

Incorrectly shown as Southend Farm on O.S. map. Farm house. Early to mid C18, altered and extended mid to late C19. Entrance front, Flemish bond red brick, slate roof (C19); rear rough render, lower wing painted brick on stone plinth; tiled roof. L-plan, angle infilled later, 3-window wide entrance front C19. 2 storeys and part attics. Entrance, 4-panel door, top glazed, bottom flush, rectangular fanlight, behind open timber porch with fretwork bargeboards to gable. Either side a sash window with stepped stone voussoirs. First floor, similar windows over ground-floor ones: dentil eaves. Gable chimneys project from fabric, that on left with large stone base and 2 tiled offsets. Left return: behind gable of front, conservatory, beyond 3-light mullion and transom window, small panes, cambered head. First floor single-light window on right; 3-light window as ground floor but with leaded lights, on left same, but large panes. 3-light casement over in gable to rear: roof to link hipped at front, short hip to cross ridge at rear. Rear elevation: on right 3-light casement, flat head, to ground floor, blank above. To left tall stair window, low transom, one glazing bar, Y tracery in semi-circular head, leaded lights. To left 2- storey canted bay, hipped roof: French doors below, 4-pane sash above, fretwork eaves board. Single-storey wing on left, 3-light mullion and transom window, leaded lights. Brick chimney by eaves on right end main block. Interior not inspected. Forms group with 2 barns (q.v.).