SWANTON ABBOT HALL

Statutory Address: SWANTON ABBOT HALL

District: North Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Swanton Abbott

National Grid Reference: TG 25565 25538

SWANTON ABBOTT TG 22 NE 4/28 Swanton Abbot Hall

II

House. Early C19 with range of c1600 to rear and 1858 wing. Rendered brick and brick, black pantile and slate roofs. Main west facade of 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays, rendered with additions to left and right. Ground floor with banded rustication; C19 sash windows; platband; centre 3 bays flanked by pilasters with central fillet, arched segmental pediment over with attic light; upper windows to left and right with flat pediment on consoles, central upper window with triangular pediment also on consoles; steeply pitched black pantile roof to this section with 2 polygonal stacks to either gable. Narrow left hand return range of 2 storeys and 5 bays; central porch with pair of Doric columns in antis, flat-gabled parapet; niche to each side of doorway. C20 glazed door. Sash windows, lead roof. To right of main facade addition of one bay dated 1858 also with banded rustication but to slightly higher level; sash windows; canted bay to south with tripartite sashes, that on upper floor having flat pediment with consoles; slate roof. Range of c1600 at right angles to main facade of 2 storeys, 2 bays; C19 mullioned windows; crowstepped gable end has pedimented opening now with C19 mullioned and transomed window to attic; evidence of pediments to first floor openings also. Platband between first and attic storeys. Further service range of c1800 of no special interest. Interior. Rear range with roll mouldings to ground floor beams, some with double jewel stop. Mid C19 cast iron balusters to stair, vine- trail to stair-well reveal. Vine-trail detail to hall cornice. Park laid out cl710. Avenue aligns with centre window in main facade. See James Grigor. Eastern Arboretum. 1841.