CYDER PRESS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CYDER PRESS FARMHOUSE, EVINGTON

Ordnance survey map of CYDER PRESS FARMHOUSE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Leigh

SO 82 NE LEIGH THE LEIGH

3/77 Cyder Press Farmhouse (formerly listed as Cider Press 4.7 .60 Farmhouse, Evington) GV II Former farmhouse, now house. C16, late C17, C18, C19. Timber- framing with rendered infill or painted brick nogging, stone plinth; roughly-squared, coursed blue lias stone, painted brickwork, tiled roof. 3½ bays main block, single room wing forming 'L', both 1½ storeys; single-storey lean-to against end of wing. House end on to road: left return, framing 3 panels high to eaves, with angle braces to wall plate from main posts, save half-bay, stone to ground floor, 2-panel framing above. First bay plain; paired French doors, boarded door under single-storey, open porch, vertical boarding to sides and gable; 2-light casement; blocked window over. Above gabled dormer, 2-light casement; brick chimneys from ridge either side third bay; roof hipped to road. Facing road: ground floor stone, two 2-light casements; some render at right end. Above, framing 2 panels high, 2-light and blocked window to end main block, hipped roof, chimney from near eaves on right. To right eaves slightly lower, centre rail continuous; ends two floor beams project; right end painted brickwork. Chimney on gable from behind ridge. On right, gable end of lean-to, stone, vertical joint, 2 small blocked openings on ground level, some herringbone masonry high up. Interior: ground floor, full bay nearest road in main wing, hall, stone paved, wide fireplace, stone jambs, timber lintel, with ovens behind up to road. Six-panel doors; ceiling beam along axis of house, wide chamfer, matching beams applied to outer walls for joist ends. Similar fireplace next room: beam across house: 3- board door, moulded edges. Above, truss between end rooms, principal rafter tenoned to top of wall post; collar set higher to give headroom. Brick-paved room over ovens. Upper cruck truss in wing, with one wallplate a reused C17 main post with jowelled head. Roof said to be smoke blackened over hall. Possibly C16 house, 2 floored bays, one bay open to roof; open bay floored and fireplace added C17, also end half bay. Wing C18, lean-to mid C19 from stonework, not Saxon as has been suggested. Forms group with Daniel's Orchard (q.v.). (V.C.H. Gloucestershire, Vol VIII, 1968; D. Verey, Gloucestershire, The Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1970)