IVY FARM HOUSE

Statutory Address: IVY FARM HOUSE, CRANFIELD ROAD

Parish: Upper Sheringham

National Grid Reference: TG1455841869

TG 14 SW UPPER SHERINGHAM CRANFIELD ROAD

4/119 Ivy Farm House 12.8.76 II

House, C18. Coursed and galletted flint with rendered rusticated quoins; black glazed pantiles to front, 2 cells of 2 storeys. Internal stack to right hand gable and central axial stack rebuilt. C20 external stack to left hand gable. Front to north: castellated dentil cornice in gault brick; off-centre door to left with rendered pediment and surrounds; flush sashes with glazing bars, exposed boxes and rendered rusticated surrounds, 2 windows each side of door on ground floor, 5 windows of 6 panes each to first floor. Low 2-storey addition under pantiles to left hand gable having a horizontal sliding sash to each floor, ground floor window under segmental arch. Rear: dentil cornice, red and black unglazed pantiles. Window with 'Y' tracery in wood to ground floor left; blocked doorway with brick dressing, C20 circular window, flush sash with glazing bars to right. Flush sash with glazing bars, upper sash renewed, to centre first floor. 2-storey C19 flint outshut under pantiles to right having late C20 fenestration. Early C19 single storey wing to left, partly against end bay, having a flush sash with glazing bars facing east; wing extended and roof raised to west to provide garages. Interior: large centre and western gable stacks rebuilt.