Date first listed: 22-Oct-1987

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 5 MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, CIRCA 6 TO 14 METRES SOUTH SOUTH WEST OF THE VESTRY

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 5 MONUMENTS IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF THE HOLY TRINITY, CIRCA 6 TO 14 METRES SOUTH SOUTH WEST OF THE VESTRY

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Badgeworth

BADGEWORTH BADGEWORTH VILLAGE SO 91 NW

4/11 Group of 5 monuments in the church- yard of the Church of the Holy Trinity, c6-14m south-south-west of the vestry

GV II

Three chest tombs and'2 pedestal tombs. a) Giles Weblie chest tomb c6m south of the access to the vestry basement. Limestone. Inscription to Giles Weblie on the north side; string and frieze decorated with sunken diamond shapes continued around the tomb. Inscription on. the south side. 'BUT FROM THIS EARTH / WHICH IS BUT DUST / THE LORD WILL RAISE / ...'. Capping cO.2m in depth with a moulded margin. b) Chest tomb c2m south of the Giles Weblie monument to members of the Bubb family. Limestone. Inscription to Thomas Bubb, son of Henry Bubb of Bentham died 1761 on the north side with a raised segmental shouldered margin with outer band decorated with bound oak leaf and flowers; ribbon ties in the corners. Oval inscription panel with an inscription to John Bubb, died 1775 and William Bubb, died 1770; ribbon ties at the corners. Pairs of cherubs' heads with crowned sunburst above and crossed palm fronds below at the west end. Weeping putto, skull and cross bones and winter tree at the east end. c) Chest-tomb c3m north of the Thomas Bubb monument. Limestone. Inscription to John Bubb of Little Witcombe, died 1625 and Elizabeth his wife, died 1626 on the south side. Inscription to John Bubb of Little Witcomb and Joan his wife, died 1687 on the north side. Deep capping stone with flat-chamfered margin. d) Greek Revival pedestal tomb c3m north of the preceding. To members of the Bubb family. Limestone and sandstone with an iron railing. Earliest inscription dated 1790. Inscription to William Bubb of Clarence Cottage, Barnwood, late of Witcombe Farm, died 1868, (q.v. Great Witcombe C.P.) on the north side. simple oval inscription panels on the north and south sides draped with foliate fronds. Painted margins to the inscriptions on the east and west side. Sandstone capping formerly with bosses on the upper surface at each corner. Moulded pyramidal capping with a large reeded urn. Spear- headed railing. e) Circular pedestal tomb to members of the Bubb family. Painted limestone or possibly Coade stone. Three oval inscription panels; three rams' heads between the inscription panels linked by hanging drapery; three triangles in relief towards the base. Inscription to Mary Bubb, wife of Henry Bubb of Bentham, died 1796, and others. Moulded base with beaded mouldings. Fluted conical moulded capping with pineapple finial.