WILLOW FARM

Name: WILLOW FARM

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Badgeworth

SO 91 NW BADGEWORTH GREEN LANE, Little Witcombe

4/24 Willow Farm II

Detached cottage. Cl6, extended .c1900 and c1970. Early range: square-panelled timber-framing with rendered infill; high rendered plinth. C19 extension: painted brick with imitation timber- framing on the side facing the road. C2.0 extension: rendered; concrete tile, red tile, -slate and stone slate roof. Rectangular 3-bay plan to the main body, with gable end to road; C19 extension set back at right angles to the left; C20 extension to the south gable end of the early range. Early range: 1½ storeys. C19 range: 2 storeys. C20 range: 1½ storeys. Roadside front: gable-end of the early range projects forwards to the right: C20 two-light wooden casement with glazing bars to the ground floor. C20 two-light casement to the first floor. Single-light, 2 and 3- light casements with diamond leaded panes to the C19 range lit by 2 and 3-light wooden casements with glazing bars; C20 studded plank door with a single glazed pane at the top, right. Axial stack. Interior: intersecting beams with deep flat chamfers, the transverse beams being narrower than the axial beams. Most of the second frame from the north survives and is exposed revealing close studding, probably formerly with wattle and daub infill.