BARN 35M SOUTH-WEST OF CHURCH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BARN 35M SOUTH-WEST OF CHURCH FARMHOUSE, FLEGGBURGH ROAD

Parish: Rollesby

National Grid Reference: TG 44690 15690

ROLLESBY FLEGGBURGH ROAD TG 41 NW (east side) 4/41 Barn 35m south-west of Church Farmhouse

G.V. II

Aisled barn. Late C16. Timber framed with brick infil added early C18 and repaired late C18. Thatched roof. North side has central full height double timber doors below weatherboarding. Weatherboarding extends into roof. Gabled roof, hipped to east. C18 brick and thatched outshut to right of doorway. East gable head weatherboarded. Pedestrian doorway to ground. South side obscured by timber and pantiled outshuts. To west abuts an C18 barn. Interior. 4 aisled bays. Aisle posts are roughly chamfered and stand on wall spurs which in turn stand on brick bases. Straight braces rise to tie beams and arcade plates, these being replacements for original arched braces. No principals. One tier purlins. Roof above ties is a confusion of C18 and mid C20 timbers, most with emergency supporting function. Eastern bay divided by wattle and daub partition. In this bay the arched aisle post braces survive.