OLD FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Aug-1983

Parish: Blockley

National Grid Reference: SP1977435707

SP 1935 7/41 BLOCKLEY ASTON MAGNA

25.8.60 Old Farmhouse (Formerly listed as Home Farmhouse) GV II

C17 farmhouse. Two storeys and attics. Coursed rubble with Cotswold stone roof hipped to right; ashlar chimney in centre plus ashlar chimney and dormer on return to South; one gabled dormer to left. Formerly a house with 2 front gables but re-roofed and extended to right in squared rubble in early mid-C18. Three and 2 windows, 3 and 4-light mullion windows with drips in rebated surrounds to left; glazing bar sashes in moulded architraves with bull-nose cills to right (however this part has mullioned windows with drips to rear). The first floor windows of the old part are irregular and the ground floor windows modern casements in old surrounds. Tudor arch doorway off-centre left of old part with late C19 modern gabled porch and late C19 half-glazed door. Tudor arch doorway to rear. Late 'L'-plan extension to rear with 4-light mullion windows. C19 lean-to forming courtyard and shelter to rear.