STUCLEY HOUSE AND TOSSELLS HOUSE (AE KINGDOM LTD AND WEST OF ENGLAND BUILDING SOCIETY)

Date first listed: 25-Oct-1988

Statutory Address: STUCLEY HOUSE AND TOSSELLS HOUSE (AE KINGDOM LTD AND WEST OF ENGLAND BUILDING SOCIETY), FORE STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of STUCLEY HOUSE AND TOSSELLS HOUSE (AE KINGDOM LTD AND WEST OF ENGLAND BUILDING SOCIETY)

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH FORE STREET (east side), SS 6814 - 6914 Chulmleigh 7/74 Stucley House and Tossells House (A.E. Kingdom Ltd and West of England Building Society) GV II 2 adjoining houses, incorporating shop to left end office to right, possibly at one time in single occupation. Early C19 facade but rear possibly retains some earlier fabric. Rendered stone rubble and some cob to rear. Bitumenized slate roof, hipped at right end. Plan: both houses have entrance passages to left of single front room; both originally ran through to rear courtyards but that to Stucley House has had staircase inserted towards the rear. Tossells House to right is 2 rooms deep, the front room used as office and heated by gable end stack, the rear room heated by rear lateral stack. The internal divisions between the front and rear rooms of Stucley House have been removed, the entire ground floor used as shop. Both houses have rear ranges forming overall L-shaped plans; that to Tossells House contains staircase in front left-hand corner with kitchen at rear heated by gable end stack, that to Stucley House now used as office and store rooms, was originally a kitchen with store room over, with 2 lateral stacks on the right-hand (rear) wall, 1 of brick, the rear one capped. Both rear ranges appear to be C19. Exterior: 3 storeys. 5 window range. 3 over 6 paned sashes to upper storey, 12 paned sashes to first floor. Stucley House has double-fronted late C19 or early C20 shop window incorporating second doorway at left end to entrance passage with 6 panelled door, the upper 4 panels glazed. Dentilled frieze to plain entablature and pilasters. Tossells House has large shop window with pilasters and window of 4 large panes with plain fascia. 5 panelled door to the left, the upper panels glazed. Interiors: largely altered in C20 but both houses retain some C19 joinery to the upper storeys and C19 dado panelling entrance passage of Tossells House.