MANOR FARMHOUSE INCLUDING ATTACHED WALLED GARDEN

Statutory Address: MANOR FARMHOUSE INCLUDING ATTACHED WALLED GARDEN

District: Great Yarmouth (District Authority)

Parish: Stokesby with Herringby

National Park: THE BROADS

National Grid Reference: TG 42802 10910

Details

STOKES BY WITH HERRINGBY TG 41 SW 6/50 Manor Farmhouse 20.2.52 including attached walled garden (formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse and barns) G.V. II

Farmhouse. Dated 1633 but with C20 alterations. Brick and flint, the brick work laid in English bond. Pantiled roofs. Main range runs north-south with cross wing to north end. Main range of 2 storeys, of flint with brick chequerwork decoration. 4 C20 casements to ground floor and 4 horned C20 sashes to first floor, all under rendered segmental arches. C20 door to right of elevation and gabled C20 porch to left. Gabled roof. South gable head is stepped. 2 storey stepped, gabled, cross wing to the left, flush with main elevation. Brick chequerwork continues although individual quoining marks division of the two wings. One C20 sash window to each floor under rendered segmental arches, the upper arch of skewback character. Over this window the datestone : 1633. Rear of cross wing extends east of main elevation and is straight gabled. Rear of main range dominated by 2 large stepped external stacks, that to north with rebuilt flue. Single storey outshuts between stacks. Fenestration C20. Walled garden attached to house enclosing rough rectangle to south and east. English bond brickwork much repaired. Flat brick coping and occasional leaning buttresses.