INGLESIDE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: INGLESIDE FARMHOUSE

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Rudford and Highleadon

SO 72 SE RUDFORD RUDFORD VILLAGE

8/222 Ingleside Farmhouse

GV II

Former Rectory, now house. Medieval, C17, C18, early and mid to late C19. Painted brickwork, Flemish bond to 3-storey wing: tiled roof. L-plan house, wings one room deep, 3 storeys on left, 2 on right. Entrance facade in angle: on left sash window, flat rubbed brick arch over; to right wing breaks forward full height, single-storey, gabled porch, mid to late C19: brick base, half- glazed door, side-lights, half-glazed truss, half-glazed to sides, all leaded lights: plain bargeboards. Inside 6-panel front door, top 2 glazed, rest flush, rectangular fanlight over, St. Andrew's cross centre, marginal lights sides. First floor two 9-pane sashes, head as below. Second floor similar windows, but 6-pane. Gable chimney left ridge: on right projection roofed as catslide, extending to right of main section gable. Small chimney at end. Wing on right half height of main block: lean-to at eaves level extends across gable. Left return one 6-pane sash window per floor, lower with cambered brick arch. Tall, tapering brick chimney on ridge, wing wall beyond links ridge to 3-storey block: roof beyond hipped. Internally, wing on right, hollow-chamfered beam to ground floor. Room beyond 2 aisle posts for what appears to have been an open hall, linked at first floor by arcade plate, mortices for braces survive, but no evidence for any infill: most of the tie beams survive, with curved brace between one and its main post. Present external wall built within presumed aisle. Large, square stone base to chimney. Roof above rebuilt, truss to front of chimney tie beam, collar and angled struts: evidence of smoke blackening on some reused rafters. Rare survival of a medieval house.