1 2 AND THE CROSS

Statutory Address: 1 2 AND THE CROSS, 1 2 3

Ordnance survey map of 1 2 AND THE CROSS

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Eastington

Details

EASTINGTON ALKERTON SO 7705 12/41 Nos 1, 2 and 3 The Cross II Detached house, divided into 3 cottages. Late C17, faced in brick probably in late C18/early C19. Square panel timber-framing with brick infill exposed to 3 sides of No 1, south side completely faced in brick. No 1 has double Roman tile roof to cross wing on east side with steep pitch and originally probably thatched, slate roof to remainder at lower pitch with large brick ridge stack, and small brick end stack. Originally L-plan of 2 storeys, with attic in gable ends of cross wing. Several small rear additions of C20 on north side not of special interest. East side of No 1 has scattered mostly C20 fenestration, south gable end has cambered brick heads, also with C20 windows. Nos 2 and 3 each have small canted bays on ground floor of south front and 2-light over. No 2 has large chamfered and stopped beam and joists on ground floor. No 3 not accessible but may also contain similar beams and internal timber framing. South gable end of No 1 may contain fragments of cruck construction.