STONE BARTON

Statutory Address: STONE BARTON, STONE LANE

Ordnance survey map of STONE BARTON

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH STONE LANE SS 71 SW 6/113 Stone Barton - II Barton Farmhouse. Probably some late medieval fabric, remodelled in C17 and heavily altered again in late C19. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with axial and gable end brick stacks. Plan: a much modified 3-room and through-passage plan; the axial stack, which is entirely of brick backs onto the passage; the middle room that it heats has a rear axial passage giving access to the larger left end room. Passage contains C19 straight-run staircase. Large kitchen to right, with service staircase in rear right-hand corner. Former ciderhouse at right end converted to form part of dwelling in C20. Central outshut to rear of main range. Exterior: 2 storeys. 6 window range. All C20 3-light casements, 3 panes per light except for a 2-light casement above porch which has a slated gabled roof and segmental pointed arched doorway. 6 panelled inner door, the upper 4 panels glazed. French window at left end. All window openings have brick lintels. Former cider house at right end has 2 window range. Interior: entirely altered in C19 except for a deep chamfered cross ceiling beam to kitchen with hollow step stops and chamfered cross ceiling beam to room at left end. Kitchen has large fireplace with C19 chimneypiece and bread oven. 2 large chamfered axial ceiling beams to cider house, which has winder staircase in rear right-hand corner. King-post roof structure, but there are 5 smoke-blackened rafters reused as braces and possible indicate the late medieval origins of the farmhouse.