BROOMHAM FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BROOMHAM FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BROOMHAM FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon (District Authority)

Parish: King's Nympton

Details

KINGS NYMPTON SS 72 SW 2/115 Broomham Farmhouse 20.2.67 - II* Farmhouse unoccupied at time of survey. Probably early C16, remodelled 1638 by datestone, with some C19 alterations but subsequently very little changed. Unrendered stone rubble, right end partly rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, half-hipped, with chamfered timber wall plate. Corrugated asbestos roof to rear kitchen wing. Tall front lateral stone rubble hall stack with tapered cap, stone rubble ridge stacks towards left end and to rear kitchen wing. Plan: house unoccupied since c.1978 and interior of main range not accessible. Substantial modified long-house plan, with hall, inner room and additional unheated room probably originally a dairy beyond to left of through-passage, and integral lofted outbuilding to right. Kitchen wing to rear of hall and through-passage creating overall T-shaped plan with single-storey outshot to left. The house was originally open to the roof, including the lofted outbuilding which has been extended probably in the late C17 at the right end. The house was ceiled probably in 1638, when the kitchen wing appears to have been added, and the hall stairs which are housed in a shallow projection between the hall stack and through-passage doorway. Additional spiral staircase to rear kitchen wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. 4-window range C19 fenestration entirely intact, all 3-light casements 8 panes per light. Small 2-light mullion staircase window, C17 4-light chamfered mullion window to left end, and 2-light mullion to right side upper storey of rear wing. Outbuilding at right end has large C19 2-light shuttered opening above C19 4-light timber window. Old studded plank door at right end. Datestone above hall window inscribed "Anno Domini 1638 B.T. T.T.' Interior: not accessible but known to be little altered and probably early fabric concealed. There is said to be a domed ash house in the projection behind the rear kitchen wing stack. The C17 panelling has been removed. The lofted outbuilding has a single raised cruck truss with cranked morticed and tenoned collar and 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin. All the roof members including battens, rafters and underside of thatch are heavily smoke-blackened (except to the right end extension) and the entire roof structure is said to be of similar construction. Broomham is a remarkably unspoilt farmhouse of a longhouse type; it clearly retains features of considerable interest and deserves a full interior inspection.